Privacy Policy

CONTENTS

  1. Important information and who we are
  2. The data we collect about you
  3. How is your personal data collected?
  4. How we use your personal data
  5. Disclosures of your personal data
  6. International transfers
  7. Data security
  8. Data retention
  9. Your legal rights
  10. Glossary

 

Introduction

Tiger Law respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data. We want you to know what personal data process and why.

 

  1. Important information and who we are

 

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Tiger Law collects and processes your personal data we collect and store about you, how we use it, the legal basis for using it and how long we keep it. It also tells you who we share this information with, what we do to protect your data and how to get in touch with us.

This privacy notice is relevant to our dealings with our clients and prospective clients, our staff, our solicitors and candidates considering a career with Tiger Law.

 

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children except where you enter information into our forms for the purposes of estate planning or an immigration assessment. If you do so, we will treat such data with the utmost care in accordance with our data protection policy and the data protection legislation.

 

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

 

This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

 

Controller

Tiger Law is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

 

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice.

 

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below

 

Contact details

Full name of legal entity: Tiger Law LTD

Name or title of our Data Protection Officer: Vanessa Challess

Email the DPO 

Postal address: Tiger Law,

150 Bridge St, Wye, Kent TN25 5DP

Telephone: 01233 227 355

 

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

The data protection law in the UK changed on 25 May 2018. We regularly review our internal privacy practices and may change this policy from time to time. Where it is practicable, we will notify you by email of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this privacy notice periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and the information that is submitted or collected by these third parties. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 

  1. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

 

  • Identity Data includes (first name, maiden name, last name, address, marital status, title, date of birth and gender, personal circumstances, employment history, identification documents such as passport or drivers licence, utility bills and bank statements, and other personal data concerning your preferences relating to our services).
  • Contact Data (address, email address and telephone numbers).
  • Financial Data (includes information about your employment status and title bank account and payment card details and other data required for processing payments and fraud prevention).
  • Information relating to our legal advice (including personal data relevant to any dispute, grievance, investigation, arbitration, and other legal advice we have been asked to provide you with)
  • Physical Access Data (includes details of your visits to our premises)
  • Transaction Data (includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us).
  • Technical Data (includes information collected during your visits to our website, such as IP address, login data, browser type and version, device type, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating systems and platform. To learn more please review our Cookies Policy.
  • Usage Data (includes information about how you use our website, products and services).
  • Marketing and Communications Data (includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences).

 

We do not collect any “Special Categories” as defined in the GDPR of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

  1. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.
  • This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • When you or your organisation seek legal advice from us or use any of our online client services;
  • When you correspond with us by phone, email or other electronic means, or in writing or when you provide other information directly to us, including conversations with our lawyers, consultants and staff;
  • apply for our services;
  • when you or your organisation offer to provide, or provides services to us;
  • when you or your organisation browse, complete a form or make enquiry or otherwise interact on our website or other online platforms
  • fill out a form (eg the Tiger Law Wills or Immigration & Visa pre-assessment form)
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • when you attend our seminars, webinars, or other events or training
  • give us some feedback.

 

Automated technologies or interactions.

As you interact with our website, we use cookies, server logs and other similar technologies to collect personal information from the computer hardware and software you use to access the website, or from your mobile. We may automatically collect Technical Data

 

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below

  • Technical Data from the following parties:
    • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
    • search information providers such as Google, Bing or Yahoo based inside or outside the EU.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services (such as Paypal or Sofort based inside or outside the EU)
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources (such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
  • How we use your personal data
  • We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

 

We may also collect the same categories of information from third parties such as expert witnesses, other professional advisors you have instructed, members of the public, your family and friends, witnesses, courts, suppliers of goods and services, investigators, government departments, regulators, recruiters, information on professional networking sites and public records. Often, but not always, we receive information in this way when we are working with another party that you are involved with, such as other professional advisers, accountants, recruiter, other solicitors, your employer and property agents.

 

Even if we have not had direct contact with you and are processing data given to us by a third party for a purpose and with a legal basis outlined below, the contents of this privacy notice will still be in effect. We look after all personal data in the same way, regardless of where it has come from.

 

 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

 

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services, events and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

 

We will only send you marketing communications that we think may be of interest to you if you have already purchased services from us or have expressly given us permission.

 

Third-party marketing

It is not our practice to share any data with third parties, however if we were to do so in the future we will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Tiger group of companies for marketing purposes.

 

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by either replying to the message to ask us to stop or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy

 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes stated in this privacy notice for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. If so, we will update this privacy notice on our website and any documentation we send you or tell you by email when we start processing your personal data in a new way.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

  1. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 3 above.

  • Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Specific third parties listed in the table above in Paragraph 3.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

  1. International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

  1. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We train our staff of the importance of information security and the processed we have in place to do so. Our policies and procedures are enforced across the Tiger Law and reviewed on annual basis for checks on performance.

 

We have in place data security measures in our system to protect your personal information. Our risk management processes identify and mitigate risks and threats to your information.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

  1. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

We have made decisions according to the limitation periods pertaining to our work to keep basic information about our clients (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being clients for tax purposes in most cases, and twelve years where the work involved a deed of any sort.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Upon expiry of the applicable retention period we will secure destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

  1. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

To request

  • access to your personal data
  • correction of your personal data
  • erasure of your personal data
  • restriction of processing your personal data
  • transfer of your personal data

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office in the Individuals Rights under the GDPR.

 

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us and let us know who you are and what right you want to exercise.

 

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

  1. Glossary

 

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

Internal Third Parties means other companies in the Tiger Law Group acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in the UK or EU and provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.

External Third Parties

  • Service providers acting as processors based in the UK or EU who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK or EU who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data Where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

(a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;

(b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;

(c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims;

(d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

How to make a complaint

If something goes wrong or you are unhappy in any way about how we have treated your data then please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer, Vanessa Challess.

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, who can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk/concerns .

 

SubtitleContact Information

Some description text for this item

Tiger Law Ltd, 150 Bridge St, Wye, Kent TN25 5DP
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 5.30 pm
SubtitleRegulated By:

Some description text for this item

Subtitle

Some description text for this item

SubtitleCQCS Accredited

Some description text for this item

Subtitle

Some description text for this item

Proud Sponsors of TOFT Tigers

Some description text for this item

>Tiger Law Ltd is a limited company incorporated in England, registration number 10618637, registered address: 150 Bridge Street, Wye, Kent, TN25 5DP. Details of the Principal and her professional qualifications are open to inspection at our registered office. Tiger Law Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA No 637189) and our professional code of conduct can be accessed here

 Tiger Law , 2020 © All Rights Reserved