Privacy Policy

CONTENTS

  1. Important information and who we are
  2. The data we collect about you
  3. How is your personal data collected?
  4. How we use your personal data
  5. Disclosures of your personal data
  6. International transfers
  7. Data security
  8. Data retention
  9. Your legal rights
  10. Glossary

Introduction

Tiger Law respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data. We want you to know what personal data process and why.

  1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Tiger Law collects and processes your personal data we collect and store about you, how we use it, the legal basis for using it and how long we keep it. It also tells you who we share this information with, what we do to protect your data and how to get in touch with us.

This privacy notice is relevant to our dealings with our clients and prospective clients, our staff, our solicitors and candidates considering a career with Tiger Law.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children except where you enter information into our forms for the purposes of estate planning or an immigration assessment. If you do so, we will treat such data with the utmost care in accordance with our data protection policy and the data protection legislation.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Tiger Law is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below

Contact details

Full name of legal entity: Tiger Law LTD

Name or title of our Data Protection Officer: Vanessa Challess

Email the DPO 

Postal address: Tiger Law,

150 Bridge St, Wye, Kent TN25 5DP

Telephone: 01233 227 355

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

The data protection law in the UK changed on 25 May 2018. We regularly review our internal privacy practices and may change this policy from time to time. Where it is practicable, we will notify you by email of any significant changes. However, we encourage you to review this privacy notice periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and the information that is submitted or collected by these third parties. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

  1. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

 

  • Identity Data includes (first name, maiden name, last name, address, marital status, title, date of birth and gender, personal circumstances, employment history, identification documents such as passport or drivers licence, utility bills and bank statements, and other personal data concerning your preferences relating to our services).
  • Contact Data (address, email address and telephone numbers).
  • Financial Data (includes information about your employment status and title bank account and payment card details and other data required for processing payments and fraud prevention).
  • Information relating to our legal advice (including personal data relevant to any dispute, grievance, investigation, arbitration, and other legal advice we have been asked to provide you with)
  • Physical Access Data (includes details of your visits to our premises)
  • Transaction Data (includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us).
  • Technical Data (includes information collected during your visits to our website, such as IP address, login data, browser type and version, device type, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating systems and platform. To learn more please review our Cookies Policy.
  • Usage Data (includes information about how you use our website, products and services).
  • Marketing and Communications Data (includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences).

 

We do not collect any “Special Categories” as defined in the GDPR of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.
  • This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • When you or your organisation seek legal advice from us or use any of our online client services;
  • When you correspond with us by phone, email or other electronic means, or in writing or when you provide other information directly to us, including conversations with our lawyers, consultants and staff;
  • apply for our services;
  • when you or your organisation offer to provide, or provides services to us;
  • when you or your organisation browse, complete a form or make enquiry or otherwise interact on our website or other online platforms
  • fill out a form (eg the Tiger Law Wills or Immigration & Visa pre-assessment form)
  • subscribe to our service or publications;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • when you attend our seminars, webinars, or other events or training
  • give us some feedback.

 

Automated technologies or interactions.

As you interact with our website, we use cookies, server logs and other similar technologies to collect personal information from the computer hardware and software you use to access the website, or from your mobile. We may automatically collect Technical Data

 

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below

  • Technical Data from the following parties:
    • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
    • search information providers such as Google, Bing or Yahoo based inside or outside the EU.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services (such as Paypal or Sofort based inside or outside the EU)
  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources (such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.
  • How we use your personal data
  • We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

 

We may also collect the same categories of information from third parties such as expert witnesses, other professional advisors you have instructed, members of the public, your family and friends, witnesses, courts, suppliers of goods and services, investigators, government departments, regulators, recruiters, information on professional networking sites and public records. Often, but not always, we receive information in this way when we are working with another party that you are involved with, such as other professional advisers, accountants, recruiter, other solicitors, your employer and property agents.

 

Even if we have not had direct contact with you and are processing data given to us by a third party for a purpose and with a legal basis outlined below, the contents of this privacy notice will still be in effect. We look after all personal data in the same way, regardless of where it has come from.

 

 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

 

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services, events and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

 

We will only send you marketing communications that we think may be of interest to you if you have already purchased services from us or have expressly given us permission.

 

Third-party marketing

It is not our practice to share any data with third parties, however if we were to do so in the future we will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Tiger group of companies for marketing purposes.

 

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by either replying to the message to ask us to stop or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

 

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy

 

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes stated in this privacy notice for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. If so, we will update this privacy notice on our website and any documentation we send you or tell you by email when we start processing your personal data in a new way.

 

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 3 above.

  • Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary.
  • Specific third parties listed in the table above in Paragraph 3.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

  1. International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

2. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We train our staff of the importance of information security and the processed we have in place to do so. Our policies and procedures are enforced across the Tiger Law and reviewed on annual basis for checks on performance.

 

We have in place data security measures in our system to protect your personal information. Our risk management processes identify and mitigate risks and threats to your information.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

3. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

We have made decisions according to the limitation periods pertaining to our work to keep basic information about our clients (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being clients for tax purposes in most cases, and twelve years where the work involved a deed of any sort.

 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Upon expiry of the applicable retention period we will secure destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

4. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

To request

  • access to your personal data
  • correction of your personal data
  • erasure of your personal data
  • restriction of processing your personal data
  • transfer of your personal data

If you want more information about your rights under the GDPR please see the Guidance from the Information Commissioners Office in the Individuals Rights under the GDPR.

 

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us and let us know who you are and what right you want to exercise.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

6. Glossary

 

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

Internal Third Parties means other companies in the Tiger Law Group acting as joint controllers or processors and who are based in the UK or EU and provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting.

External Third Parties

  • Service providers acting as processors based in the UK or EU who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK or EU who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data Where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

(a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy;

(b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it;

(c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims;

(d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

 

How to make a complaint

If something goes wrong or you are unhappy in any way about how we have treated your data then please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer, Vanessa Challess.

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, who can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk/concerns .

7 Our liability to you

7.1  Your contract is solely with Tiger Law Ltd, which has sole legal liability for the work done for you and for any act or omission in the course of that work. No representative, director, officer, employee, agent or consultant of Tiger Law Ltd, will have any personal legal liability for any loss or claim.

7.2  Unless explicitly agreed otherwise, in writing:

7.2.1  we do not owe, nor do we accept, any duty to any person other than you; and

7.2.2  we do not accept any liability or responsibility for any consequences arising from reliance upon our advice by any person other than you.

7.3  We are not responsible for any failure to advise or comment on matters falling outside the scope of our instructions, as set out in these Terms of Business and the engagement letter.

7.4  Our maximum liability to you (or any other party we have agreed may rely on our services) in relation to any single matter or any group of connected matters which may be aggregated by our insurers will be £3,000,000 including interest and costs unless we expressly state a different figure in the engagement letter.

7.5  We will not be liable for any of the following (whether direct or indirect):
7.5.1  losses not caused by any breach of contract or tort on the part of the firm;
7.5.2  loss of revenue;
7.5.3  loss of profit;
7.5.4  loss of or corruption to data;
7.5.5  loss of use;
7.5.6  loss of production;
7.5.7  loss of contract;
7.5.8  loss of opportunity;
7.5.9  loss of savings, discount or rebate (whether actual or anticipated); and
7.5.10  harm to reputation or loss of goodwill.
7.6  Nothing in these Terms of Business shall exclude or restrict our liability in respect of:

7.6.1  death or personal injury caused by our negligence;
7.6.2  fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
7.6.3  any losses caused by wilful misconduct or dishonesty;
7.6.4  any other losses which cannot be excluded or limited by applicable law.
7.7  Please ask if you would like us to explain any of the terms above.

 

8 Our charges and billing

8.1  You are liable to pay legal costs as set out in the client care letter, which also states the arrangements for billing. We will usually discuss this with you at the outset of your matter.

8.2  We may deliver our bills to you electronically. Please let us know if you have any particular requirements for the delivery of our bills.

8.3  Our bills become due for payment within 7 days of receipt unless we expressly agree in writing, and in the currency in which they are submitted.

8.4  Please inform us if you would like a third party to be responsible for paying our bills or any part of them. We must approve this in advance and we will need the party’s name, contact details and any other information or identification documents we request. It is your responsibility to pay our bills even if someone else has agreed to pay some or all of them and our bills will still be addressed to you. If someone else does pay some of our bills, you are responsible for paying the rest.

8.5  We may charge interest on overdue bills at a rate of 8% per annum over the official dealing rate of the Bank of England.

8.6  We may cease acting for you if an interim bill remains unpaid after 30 days or if our reasonable request of a payment on account of costs is not met.

8.7  You have the right to challenge or complain about our bill. Please see section 15 (Complaints) for details of how to complain about our bill.

8.8  You have the right to challenge our bill by applying to the court to assess the bill under the Solicitors Act 1974. The usual time limit for applying to the court for an assessment is one month from the date of delivery of the bill.

8.9 Fees to be shared with a consultant lawyer

Your matter may be handled by a consultant lawyer. We will pay 50% of our final fees (including VAT but excluding any expenses that we pay out on your behalf) to the consultant lawyer assigned to your matter. Should the Consultant not be VAT registered, then the VAT element shall not be paid.

We will not allow our arrangements with the consultant lawyer to interfere with our commitment to:

treat you fairly;

protect your best interests in all of our dealings with you; and

give you independent advice and not allow others to influence that advice;

If you have any queries or concerns about our arrangements with a consultant lawyer, please do not hesitate to contact us.

8.10  Referral Fee

If your matter was referred to us by an introducer, we will pay a fixed referral fee on completion of your matter or when we are invoiced.

We will not allow our arrangements with any estate agent or other introducer to interfere with our commitment to:

treat you fairly;

protect your best interests in all of our dealings with you; and

give you independent advice and not allow others to influence that advice

If you have any queries or concerns about our arrangements with an estate agent or another introducer, please do not hesitate to contact us.

8.11  Fixed Fees

We aim to fix our fees for items of work as far as possible and will agree those fees with you and record them in your retainer letter. If the type of work does not allow for this, then we will charge an hourly rate the level of which will depend on the type of work and which will be agreed with you before being incurred/at the outset of your matter. Our fixed fees include:

Taking your instructions,

Carrying out any necessary research,

Preparing drafts for your comment/approval;

Amending the document to produce a final document for your use; and

All communications required to reach the final draft.

Our fixed fees are subject to a “fair usage” policy which means that we will alert you if your communications with us exceed what we feel are required to allow us to carry out our work and/or your instructions change to the extent that extra work is required to effect those

changes. We will alert you prior to charging any extra fees and will either agree an additional fixed fee or revert to hourly charges.

Where we have applied a discount to your fees because we have been able to “package” services together, we may reverse that discount if you are late in paying your invoice.

9 Confidentiality

9.1  We will keep your information confidential, unless:

9.1.1  you consent to the disclosure of that information;

9.1.2  disclosure of the information is required or permitted by law or regulatory requirements that apply to us; or

9.1.3  these Terms of Business state otherwise.

9.2  Examples of organisations we may be required to disclose your information to include:

9.2.1  the National Crime Agency;

9.2.2  domestic and international tax authorities;

9.2.3  regulatory authorities.

9.3  Unless you instruct us otherwise, email will be our default method of communication. We deploy a range of information security measures, but we cannot guarantee the security of information or documents sent by email. If you do not wish us to communicate information by email, please let us know.

9.4  Sometimes we ask other companies or people to assist with information collection, document production, typing or packaging of court bundles on our files to help us deliver efficient, cost effective legal services. We ensure all outsourcing providers operate under service agreements that are consistent with our legal and professional obligations, including in relation to confidentiality. For information on outsourcing in relation to your personal data, see our Privacy Policy at https://tiger-law.com/tiger-laws-privacy-policy/ .

9.5  External organisations such as the Information Commissioner’s Office or Lexcel auditors and the SRA may conduct audit or quality checks on our practice from time to time. They may wish to audit or quality check your file and related papers for this purpose. We will require that these external organisations maintain confidentiality in relation to any files and papers which are audited or quality checked.

9.6  Your files may also be reviewed in a due diligence exercise relating to the sale or transfer of all or part of our business, the acquisition of another business by us or the acquisition of new business. If you do not wish your file to be used in this way, please let us know as soon as possible.

 

10 Privacy and data protection

10.1 We take your privacy very seriously. Please read the Privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on how and why we collect, process and store your personal data.

It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data. The Privacy policy is also available on our website at https://tiger-law.com/tiger-laws-privacy-policy/ .

 

 

11 Banking and related matters

11.1  Our client account

Unless agreed otherwise, we hold client money in various accounts with UK banks which are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

11.2  Changes to our bank details

We will never tell you of changes to important business information, such as bank account details, by email. Please notify us immediately if you receive any email or other communication purporting to be from the firm stating that we have changed our bank details or payment arrangements.

11.3  Payment of interest

11.3.1  We will pay a fair sum of interest to clients or third parties on client money we hold on their behalf.

11.3.2  We will not pay interest:

11.3.2.1

11.3.2.2 11.3.2.3

on money we are instructed to hold outside a client account in a manner that does not attract interest, eg cash held in our safe;

where the amount of interest is less than £50.00;

where we agree otherwise, in writing, with the client or third party for whom the money is held.

11.3.3 Please ask us if you would like to see our written payment of interest policy.

11.4 Bank failure and the Financial Services Compensation Scheme

11.4.1  We are not liable for any losses you suffer as a result of any bank in which we hold client money being unable to repay depositors in full. You may, however, be protected by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS).

11.4.2  The FSCS is the UK’s statutory fund of last resort for customers of banking institutions. The FSCS can pay compensation up to £85,000 if a banking institution is unable, or likely to be unable, to pay claims against it.

11.4.3  The limit is £85,000 per banking institution. If you hold other personal money in the same banking institution as our client account[s], the limit remains £85,000 in total. Some banking institutions have several brands.The compensation limit is £85,000 per institution, not per brand.

11.4.4  The FSCS also provides up to £1m of short-term protection for certain high balances, eg relating to property transactions, inheritance, divorce or dissolution of a civil partnership, unfair dismissal, redundancy, and personal injury compensation (there is no financial limit on protection for personal injury compensation). This is called the temporary high balance scheme and, if it applies, protection lasts for a maximum of six months.

11.4.5  The FSCS (including the temporary high balance scheme) will apply to qualifying balances held in our client account. In the unlikely event of a deposit-taking institution failure, we will presume (unless we hear from you in writing to the contrary) we have your consent to disclose necessary client details to the FSCS.

11.4.6  More information about the FSCS can be found at https://www.fscs.org.uk.

11.5 Receiving and paying funds

11.5.1  Our policy is not to accept cash from clients. If you try to avoid this policy by depositing cash directly with our bank, we may decide to charge you for any additional checks we decide are necessary to prove the source of the funds and this could also cause delays.

11.5.2  If we receive money in relation to your matter from an unexpected source, there may be a delay in your matter and we may decide to charge you for any additional checks we decide are necessary.

11.5.3  Where we have to pay money to you, it will be paid by cheque or bank transfer. It will not be paid in cash or to a third party.

12 Prevention of money laundering and terrorist financing

12.1  To comply with anti-money laundering and counterterrorist financing requirements, we are likely to ask you for proof of your identity and may conduct searches or enquiries for this purpose. We may also be required to identify and verify the identity of other persons such as directors or beneficial owners. If you or they do not provide us with the required information promptly, your matter may be delayed.

12.2  You agree that we may make checks using online electronic verification systems or other databases as we may decide.

12.3  You must not send us any money until we have told you that these checks have been completed.

12.4  We will not usually charge you for undertaking identification and verification checks, but we reserve the right to do so where the checks are likely to be significantly more time- consuming than we would normally expect.

12.5  We may ask you to confirm the source of any money you have sent us or will send us. If you do not provide us with that information promptly, your matter may be delayed.

12.6  Any personal data we receive from you for the purpose of preventing money laundering or terrorist financing will be used only for that purpose or:

12.6.1  with your consent; or

12.6.2  as permitted by or under another enactment.

12.7  We are professionally and legally obliged to keep your affairs confidential. However, we may be required by law to make a disclosure to the National Crime Agency where we know or suspect that a transaction may involve money laundering or terrorist financing. If we make a disclosure in relation to your matter, we may not be able to tell you that a disclosure has

been made. We may have to stop working on your matter for a period of time and may not be able to tell you why.

12.8 Subject to section 7  (‘Our liability to you’), we shall not be liable for any loss arising from or connected with our compliance with any statutory obligation which we may have, or reasonable belief we may have, to report matters to the relevant authorities under the provisions of the money laundering and/or terrorist financing legislation.

13 Professional indemnity insurance

13.1  We have professional indemnity insurance giving cover for claims against us. Details of this insurance, including contact details of our insurer and the territorial coverage of the policy, are available on our website, or can be provided on request.

13.2  It is a condition of our professional indemnity insurance that we notify our insurer and/or broker of any circumstances which may give rise to a claim against us. In doing so, we may disclose documents and information to our insurer, broker and insurance advisers on a confidential basis. Our insurers and brokers are contractually obliged to keep all information we pass to them strictly confidential.

14 Unregulated services

14.1  All services provided by Tiger Law are regulated by the SRA and covered by:

14.1.1  our professional indemnity insurance—see section 13 (Professional indemnity

insurance); and

14.1.2  the SRA Compensation Fund—this is a discretionary fund for making grants to people for loss caused by dishonesty, hardship caused by a failure to account for money, or an uninsured loss (which should have been covered by professional indemnity insurance).

14.2  You may receive HR services from Tiger HR Ltd in connection with your matter. Tiger HR Ltd is a separate business to Tiger Law Ltd and is not regulated by the SRA. Work done by Tiger HR Ltd is not covered by the SRA Compensation Fund or by our professional indemnity insurance Tiger HR Ltd will provide you with its own terms of business and client care letter in respect of any services it provides to you and such services do not form part of our engagement under these Terms of Business.

15 Complaints

15.1  We are committed to providing a high-quality legal service.

15.2  We acknowledge that we may not always get it right, so if something has gone wrong, including in relation to our charges, we need you to tell us. This will help us to improve our standards of service.

16 How do I make a complaint?

16.1  You can contact us in writing (by letter or email) or by telephone.

16.2  In the first instance, it may be helpful to contact the person who is working on your case to discuss your concerns and we will do our best to resolve any issues. If you do not feel able to discuss your concerns with them, please contact the person responsible for the overall

supervision of your matter, who will be named in the client care letter we sent you at the beginning of your matter.

  1. 16.3  If you do not feel able to raise your concerns with either of these people, or you are unsatisfied with their response, please contact our Senior Partner who has overall responsibility for complaints and whose contact details are: Vanessa Challess, vanessa@tiger-law.com.

  2. 16.4  To help us to understand your complaint, and in order that we do not miss anything, please tell us:

    1. 16.4.1  your full name and contact details;

    2. 16.4.2  what you think we have got wrong;

    3. 16.4.3  how you would like your complaint to be resolved; and

    4. 16.4.4  your file reference number (if you have it).

  3. 16.5  If you require any help in making your complaint we will try to help you.

17 How will you deal with my complaint?

  1. 17.1  We will write to you within five working days acknowledging your complaint, enclosing a copy of this policy.

  2. 17.2  We will investigate your complaint. This will usually involve:

    1. 17.2.1  reviewing your complaint;

    2. 17.2.2  reviewing your file(s) and other relevant documents; and

    3. 17.2.3  liaising with the person who dealt with your matter.

  3. 17.3  We may also need to ask you for further information or documents. If so, we will ask you to provide the information within a specific period of time.

  4. 17.4  We will update you on the progress of your complaint at appropriate times.

  5. 17.5  We may also, if appropriate, invite you to a meeting to discuss your complaint. You do not have to attend if you do not wish to or if you are unable to. We will be happy to discuss the matter with you by telephone or video conference.

  6. 17.6  We will write to you at the end of our investigation to tell you what we have done and what we propose to do to resolve your complaint. Where possible, we will aim to do this within 21 days of the date of our letter of acknowledgement.

18 What to do if we cannot resolve your complaint
18.1 We have eight weeks to consider your complaint. If we have not resolved it within this time you may be able to complain to the Legal Ombudsman. This applies if you are an individual, a business with fewer than 10 employees and turnover or assets not exceeding a certain threshold, a charity or trust with a net income of less than £1m, or if you fall within certain other categories (you can find out more from the Legal Ombudsman). The Legal Ombudsman will look at your complaint independently and it will not affect how we handle your matter.
18.2  Before accepting a complaint for investigation, the Legal Ombudsman will check that you have tried to resolve your complaint with us first. If you have, then you must take your complaint to the Legal Ombudsman:
18.2.1  within six months of receiving a final response to your complaint; and
18.2.2  no more than six years from the date of act/omission; or
18.2.3  no more than three years from when you should reasonably have known there was cause for complaint.
18.3  If you would like more information about the Legal Ombudsman, please contact them.

Contact details

Visit: www.legalombudsman.org.uk
Call: 0300 555 0333 between 9.00 to 17.00
Email: enquiries@legalombudsman.org.uk
Legal Ombudsman PO Box 6806, Wolverhampton, WV1 9WJ

18.4  Alternative dispute resolution (ADR) bodies exist which are competent to deal with complaints about legal services should both you and our firm wish to use such a scheme, eg CEDR. We have, however, chosen not to adopt an ADR process. If, therefore, you wish to complain further, you should contact the Legal Ombudsman.

19 What to do if you are unhappy with our behaviour

19.1  The Solicitors Regulation Authority can help if you are concerned about our behaviour. This could be for things like dishonesty, taking or losing your money or treating you unfairly because of your age, a disability or other characteristic.

19.2  Visit its website to see how you can raise your concerns with the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

20 What will it cost?

20.1  We will not charge you for handling your complaint.

20.2  Please note that if we have issued a bill for work done on the matter, and all or some of the bill is not paid, we may be entitled to charge interest on the amount outstanding. This is explained in our Terms of Business.

20.3  The Legal Ombudsman service is free of charge.

21 Terminating your instructions

21.1  You may terminate our appointment at any time by giving us notice in writing. We can keep all your papers and documents while there is still money owed to us for our charges or disbursements.

21.2  We will only decide to stop acting for you with good reason, eg where we feel that the relationship has broken down, if you do not pay a bill, if you provide us with misleading information, or if you act in an abusive or offensive manner. We will give you reasonable notice before we stop acting for you.

  1. 21.3  If you or we decide that we should stop acting for you, we will charge you for the work we have done and, where appropriate, for transferring the matter to another adviser if you so request. This will be calculated on the basis set out in the engagement letter.

  2. 21.4  We are not responsible for reminding you about important dates and/or any deadlines after our appointment has been terminated.

22 Storage and retrieval of files

22.1  We may create and hold client files in hard copy (paper), electronically or a combination of both.

22.2  We normally store client files (except any of your papers you ask to be returned to you) for six years after we send you our final bill. Unless you instruct us to the contrary, we will store your file electronically only and may destroy paper documents and scan them onto our system to be stored electronically. We store the file on the understanding that we may destroy it after six years. We will not destroy original documents such as wills, deeds and other securities which we have agreed to hold in safe custody but we may, on reasonable notice, send them to you for safekeeping.

22.3  We will charge an annual fee for storing original documents in safe custody, eg wills and title deeds. We will notify you of our storage rates at the appropriate time.

22.4  If we retrieve your file from storage (including electronic storage) in relation to continuing or new instructions to act for you, we will not normally charge for the retrieval.

22.5  If we retrieve your file from storage for another reason, we may charge you for:

22.5.1  time spent retrieving the file and producing it to you;

22.5.2  reading, correspondence, or other work necessary to comply with your instructions in relation to the retrieved file; and/or

22.5.3  providing additional copies of any documents.

22.6  We will provide you with an electronic copy of the file unless it is inappropriate to do so.

22.7  For information on how long we will hold your personal data, see the attached Privacy policy.

Proudly supporting:

Main House, Turkey Court, Turkey Mill Business Park Ashford Road Maidstone KENT ME14 5PP
Mon - Fri: 9.00 am - 5.00 pm

Tiger Law Ltd is a limited company incorporated in England, registration number 10618637, registered address: 150 Bridge Street, Wye, Kent, TN25 5DP. Details of the Principal and her professional qualifications are open to inspection at our registered office. Tiger Law Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA No 637189) and our professional code of conduct can be accessed here.

 Tiger Law , 2020 © All Rights Reserved